2020 has been one hell of a year, as we all know, but it oddly changed the calculus of how I measured my ‘Best of’ list in weird ways. Without going to shows and experiencing metal, talking to fans of metal and getting the communal injection of metal bands and exposure to opening acts, it seems like my circle was a bit smaller than normal. Either that or I stuck to what made me feel good, rather than branch out to experiment with things I may not have encountered. The things that were on the edge just seemed superfluous compared to the albums and bands that really pulled me into their world, whether streaming, stories, locality, all of it seemed to beg me to be soothed and bond with things that I really felt passionate about. Take it as you will, below find the list, and videos/music to go with it! Enjoy, and here’s to a much better 2021!
#25 – Sevendust – Blood & Stone
#24 – Eternal Champion – Ravening Iron
#23 Pallbearer – Forgotten Days
#22 Master Boot Record – Floppy Disk Overdrive
#21 Napalm Death – Throes of Joy In the Jaws of Defeatism
#20 Sylosis – Cycle of Suffering
#19 Mors Principum Est – Seven
#18 Currents – The Way It Ends
#17 Hinayana – Death of the Cosmic Ep
#16 Black Crown Initiate – Violent Portraits of a Doomed Escape
#15 Lamb of God – Lamb of God
#14 Killer Be Killed – Reluctant Hero
#13 Expander – Neuropunk Boostergang
#12 The Black Dahlia Murder – Verminous
#11 Spirit Adrift – Enlightened In Eternity
#10 Intronaut – Fluid Existential Inversions
#9 Mr. Bungle – Raging Wrath of the Easter Bunny
#8 Anaal Nathrakh – Endarkment
#7 Pig Destroyer – The Octagonal Staircase Ep
#6 Igorrr – Spirituality and Distortion
#5 Code Orange – Underneath
#4 Emma Ruth Rundle/Thou – May Our Chambers Be Full Ep
#3 Midnight – Rebirth by Blasphemy
#2 Zeal & Ardor – Wake of a Nation Ep